Challenge Certificate Privacy Notice

At Explore Kent, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

We aim to provide you with the highest quality service whilst you are accessing our services.  To do this, we must keep records about you and the services we provide for you.  We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing.

We will:

  • only collect personal data for specified purposes
  • explain why we are collecting personal data
  • where necessary, seek consent relating to the use of personal data
  • retain personal data securely and
  • only hold personal data for a specified amount of time after which it will be deleted.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices, then please contact us:

by email: explorekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Explore Kent, Kent County Council, Invicta House, County Hall, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ

or by telephone: 03000 414844

We may change our privacy notices from time to time, so please check the Explore Kent website (www.explorekent.org) occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

 

Who are we?

Explore Kent is a Kent County Council led partnership with public, private and voluntary sector partners that promotes and actively encourages Kent’s residents to access, enjoy and benefit from the great natural resources that Kent has to offer. Kent County Council is the data controller and is responsible for the security of the data that you provide and for overall compliance with data protection legislation.

The service provides high quality and effective marketing, promotion and product development support to the wider KCC Countryside/ active related services including among others Kent Downs AONB, Kent Country Parks, Countryside Management Partnerships, Kent Sport and Highways, ensuring our shared customers receive the service they expect and deserve.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you through the KCC website when you request to receive an Explore Kent challenge certificate via the Explore Kent or KCC homepage at www.explorekent.org or www.kent.gov.uk.  We collect and process information purely on the basis of your consent and delete all information as soon as the request is completed.

 

What information do we collect?

When submitting a request for an Explore Kent challenge certificate you will provide us with your name, address and email address.

 

How is your information used?

We will use the information we collect from you to process your request to receive an Explore Kent challenge certificate and to help us improve our services.

 

How long will we hold your information?

We will only keep your personal information for the length of time it takes for us to process your request to receive an Explore Kent challenge certificate, after which time your information will be deleted.  Any equalities monitoring information you provide will be anonymised and held for a period of no more than 2 years.

 

Who has access to your information?

Only the partners involved in Explore Kent will have access to your information.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to update or amend the information that we hold about you, then please contact us:

by email: explorekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Explore Kent, Kent County Council, Invicta House, County Hall, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ

or by telephone: 03000 414844

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access exercise free of charge which that allow you to:

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or restrict your involvement with Explore Kent or prevent you from taking part in the Explore Kent Challenge.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact [the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.]

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

 

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement

Share this page: